Florida aggravated battery statute
[…] In other words, in Florida, aggravated battery on a law enforcement officer is punishable by up to 30 years of imprisonment ( 5 ... Web8.13 Aggravated Battery on Law Enforcement Officer, Firefighter, Etc. § 784.07(2)(d), Fla. Stat. 8.14 Aggravated Battery on Person 65 Years of Age or Older § 784.08(2)(a), Fla. …

Florida aggravated battery statute

Did you know?

WebIn Florida, battery may also be charged as a third degree felony (even in the absence of great bodily harm) if the defendant was previously convicted of a battery offense. Section 784.03, Florida Statutes, provides: A person who has one prior conviction for battery, aggravated battery, or felony battery and who commits any second or subsequent ... WebDefinitions of Battery & Aggravated Battery in Florida.